FOLLOW ON SPOTIFY - TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY:

The Follow on Spotify application (Application) is designed and operated by Domino Recording Company Limited (Domino) in order to notify Spotify users about new music, artist activity on Spotify, updates and exclusive content.

Upon clicking the "Follow Superorganism on Spotify" button within the Application and signing in to your Spotify Account via http://www.cedric-famous.com you will automatically follow the playlist "VS Cedric Gervais" on Spotify. By doing this, you confirm your understanding that the Application uses the Spotify Platform, which by its nature interacts with the service, websites and software applications provided by Spotify (Spotify Service).

Domino may also use the personal information provided via the Application and which we collect via cookies to send you email communications from the Artist, in accordance with our Privacy Policy below. Domino are not responsible for the content or data processing practices of third party websites, including the Spotify Service, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites, applications, or services accessible by link within the Application. You can find out more about how the Spotify Service will use the information you provide via the Application here: https://www.spotify.com/legal/end-user-agreement/ .

PRIVACY POLICY

Domino is part of Domino Music Group, with registered number 03365112 and address at Unit 3 Delta Park, Smugglers Way, London, SW18 1EG. For the purposes of the GDPR, Domino Music Group is the controller in relation to your data and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We will endeavour to review our Privacy Policy every 12 months.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Domino collects and processes the personal information you provide while using the Application. If you have any questions with regard to these practices or no longer wish to receive communications from Domino, please click here and submit a "Privacy and Personal Data Queries" query. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018 and any changes will be posted to this page.

What data do we collect and how?

When you sign-in to your Spotify account via the Application, your account credentials are processed by Spotify and not shared with Domino.

Domino will then automatically collect some personal information from you via the Application, using the Web API developed and maintained by Spotify. This includes:

•        your email address

•        your full name

•        your Spotify user name

•        your country

•        your date of birth

We use this information to send you information regarding Cedric Gervais, Superorganism and related activities which we think may be of legitimate interest to you. 

We also collect information automatically about your visit to the Sites using cookies. Cookies help us to understand how people use the Sites and inform our digital advertising. Please see our Cookie Policy below for more details.

How do we use your personal information?

The information we collect enables us to process your entry into the Cedric Gervais x Superorganism prize draw, and automatically add the "VS Cedric Gervais" playlist to your Spotify library when it is released, and we will keep this information for as long as your consent is still valid. If you also have actively opted into receiving Cedric Gervais’ general e-mail newsletter, the information collected via the Application will also be transferred and stored by that artist’s representatives for the purposes set out in this paragraph.

Your rights

Domino is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies to protect the information you have provided to us from unauthorised access and improper use.

Domino will not sell your personal information to third parties or use it for purposes not set out in this Privacy Policy. If it is necessary to transfer your data outside the EEA, Domino will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data continues to be protected.

You can unsubscribe from Domino e-mail communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of our e-mails. You can also use the contact form located at http://www.dominorecordco.com/contact/ to request a copy of the personal information that we hold on you, or if you wish to amend your personal information held by Domino, or request that we delete your personal information from our records.

COOKIES POLICY

In order to make our websites easier to use and improve our service, we use cookies across our Sites. Cookies are small files stored in your browser which do not give us access to your computer. Information generated by the third-party cookies listed below will be transmitted and stored on servers in the United States and outside the EEA. For more information on cookies, including how to reject or delete them, please visit http://allaboutcookies.org 

Domino uses cookies to:

•        Show you advertisements across third-party websites and social media platforms which are relevant to your interests in Domino artists. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert, as well as to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These advertisements are served by Google and Facebook and enabled using the following third-party cookies.

        You can opt-out of Google AdWords targeting by visiting Google’s Ads Settings here: http://www.google.com/settings/ads .

        You can opt-out of seeing online interest-based ads from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the US, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe, or through your mobile device settings.

•        Measure and generate reports on use of the Sites so that we can measure and improve their performance including the number of page visits and traffic sources. To do this, we use the following third-party cookies:

        o        Google Analytics, operated by Google Inc. All user data collected by these cookies is in an anonymous form. You can view Google’s practices and position on privacy across Google Analytics here: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html